ATP Tour – Order of Play, Wednesday, August 3, 2022 – Open Court

0
44

WASHINGTON, DC – Men’s Wednesday is packed in DC as the seeds get going.

And Eubanks vs. Tiafoe is an inspired choice for the night’s session, given the demographics and because Tiafoe remains a “local” kid.

And Kyrgios and Tommy Paul – great mates off the court – should be another good one.

(And we haven’t even gotten to the mostly American lineup in the stands.

Meanwhile, Mexico has a lot up in the air as they put their OOP Wednesday on hold early. But we do know that Felix Auger-Aliasim will play the local wildcard at 8:00 PM EDT. And that #1 and #3 will also play Wednesday night.

**************************************

Citi Open
Location: Washington, DC
category: ATP 500 (Joint event with the WTA Tour)
Surface: Open hard
dates: August 1 – 7, 2022
Prize fund: $2,108,110
Raffles: S48 – D16

Wednesday, August 3, 2022
The order of the game

Stadium (Beginning at noon)

1. [2] Hubert Gurkach (POL) vs. Emile Ruusuvuori (FIN) H2H
4. [10] Frances Tiafoe (USA) vs. [WC] Christopher Eubanks (USA) H2H (no earlier than 7 p.m.)
5. [14] Tommy Paul (USA) vs. Nick Kyrgios (Australia) H2H

John Harris

2. [12] Sebastian Baez (ARG) vs. Sebastian Corda (USA) H2H
3. [3] Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. Alexey Papyrin (Australia) H2H
4. [13] Maxim Cressy (USA) vs. Jack Sock (USA) H2H
5. [4] Reilly Opelka (USA) vs. Denis Kudla (USA) H2H

Tribune

1. Rune of Holger (DEN) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) H2H
2. [11] Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. Yoshihito Nishioka (Japan) H2H
3. [6] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) against [WC] Jay Jay Wolf (USA) H2H

court 4

1. [15] Aslan Karatsev against Mikael Imer (US) H2H
2. Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bruno Soares (BRA) vs. [PR] Nicholas Mahut / Eduard Roger-Vaslen (FRA)
3. [5] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs. Adrian Manarino (FRA) H2H

Court 5

3. [4] Ivan Dozig (CRO) / Austin Krycek (USA) vs. [Q] Emile Ruusuvuori (FIN) / Luke Saville (AUS) (after appropriate rest)

**************************************

Abierta de Tennis Mifel
Location: Los Cabos, Mexico
category: ATP 250
Surface: Open hard
dates: August 1 – 7, 2022
Prize fund: $920,625
Raffles: S28 – D16

Wednesday, August 3, 2022
The order of the game

CSK Stadium (beginning 18.00 – 8 p.m. EDT)

1. [2] Felix Auger-Aliasim (CAN) against [WC] Alex Hernandez (MEX)
2. [1] Daniil Medvedev against [Q] Hijikata Markets (Australia) H2H
3. [3] Cameron Norrie (GBR) vs. Chun-Xin Zeng (TPE) H2H (no earlier than 9 pm)

Tribune Caliente.mx

1. [6] Brandon Nakashima (USA) OR [Q] Kaichi Uchida (JPN) vs [Q] Max Purcell (Australia)
2. [7] Thanasi Kokkinakis (Australia) OR Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs Steve Johnson (USA) OR [LL] Gonzalo Villanueva (ARG)
3. [1] Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Andres Moltseni (ARG) OR [ALT] Radu Albot (MDA) / Rikardos Berankis (LTU) Vs Nicolas Barrientos (COL) / Miguel Angel Reyes-Varella (MEX) OR [ALT] Max Schnur (USA) / John-Patrick Smith (Australia)

Court 1

1. [4] Miyamir Ketsmanovich (SRB) vs. Jordan Thompson (Australia) OR Yannick Hanfman (HERMATION)
2. [8] Thomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) OR Jason Kubler (AUS) vs Radu Albot (MDA) OR [WC] Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
3. [2] Matthew Ebden / Max Purcell (AUS) vs. Hans Hach Verduga (MEX) / Hunter Reese (USA) (possible court changes)

court 2

1. [3] Ariel Behar (URU) / Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) vs. Andre Gorasan (SWE) / Ben McLachlan (Japan)
2. Facunda Banis (ARG) vs. Rikardos Berankis (LTU) H2H
3. [4] Claasen’s raven (South Africa) / Marcelo Mello (BRA) vs. Treat Huey (PHI) / Steve Johnson (USA)


ATP Tour – Order of Play, Wednesday, August 3, 2022 – Open Court Source link ATP Tour – Order of Play, Wednesday, August 3, 2022 – Open Court