CSA Awards Nominations – Cricket Fanatics Magazine

0
52

Cricket South Africa (CSA) today announced the shortlist for the 2021/22 CSA Awards.

Aimed at recognizing leading men and women on the national and international fronts, the virtual awards ceremony will take place on Sunday, August 14, 2022 at 7:00 pm and will be telecast on SuperSport Cricket (Channel 212).

This season the CSA welcomed a new two division first grade system with fifteen teams; which replaced the franchise system. The new structure allowed first and second division teams to compete in the CSA T20 Knockout Competition; and also compete for the four-day CSA series and the one-day CSA domestic cup in their respective divisions. Division One teams also played in the CSA T20 Challenge at the Managed Event Environment (MEE) in Gkeberha.

The 2021/22 season also saw a minimal return to normality, with limited attendances allowed at matches across the country.

The national teams continued to make their mark at international level, with a season of dominance and tremendous growth for the Proteas.

The Proteas Test team finished the season without losing a series. They defeated the West Indies in their own backyard, drew against New Zealand in New Zealand before securing wins over India and Bangladesh in South Africa. The Test team also moved to the top spot in the World Test Championship rankings.

ODI and T20 teams are back in the conversation. Having won four out of five matches in the ICC T20 World Cup 2021, the Proteas have won the entire T20 series – against the West Indies, Ireland and Sri Lanka. After that, they defeated India in their ODI series at home, losing only one series – against Bangladesh and drawing against Ireland.

The Momentum Proteas had another great year as they finished the season unbeaten in the One Day International series, including wins at home (2-1) and away (4-1) against the West Indies.

The 2021/2022 season culminated in an exciting ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup in New Zealand. They made it to a thrilling semi-final and retained their second place in the ICC Women’s ODI rankings.

Last season the focus was on 50-over cricket, with the Proteas Women playing just one series in the shorter format against a team from the Caribbean, drawing 1-1.

This year’s CSA Awards jury members included Jeremy Fredericks (Convenor), Natalie Germanos, Krystle Arnold, Lungani Zama, Stuart Hess and Clinton Du Preez.

CSA Chief Executive Officer Folezi Moseki said:

“It is a great honor and privilege to congratulate all the nominees for the 2021/22 CSA Award.

“It is a time when we celebrate the achievements of our men and women and a platform that nurtures talent to ensure that our stars can grow and excel in the game.

“Our teams have really shown that they are among the best in world cricket. Through these prestigious awards, the CSA wishes to honor and celebrate each and every individual who has been at the heart of making this season the smashing success it has been.”

2021/22 CSA APPOINTS NOMINEE

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS – DOMESTIC

CSA UMPIRES JUDGE OF THE YEAR

Lubabalo Gzuma

Allahudien Paleker

Stephen Harris

CSA JUDGE OF THE YEAR

Allahudien Paleker

Lubabalo Gzuma

Stephen Harris

Arno Jacobs

DOMESTIC NEW OF THE SEASON

Kyle Simmonds (Six Gun Grill, Western Province)

Tristan Stubbs (GBets Warriors)

Mitchell van Buuren (Imperial Lions)

Daniel Smith (Six Gun Grill, Western Province)

DIVISION 1 COACH OF THE SEASON

Wandile Gwawu (Imperial Lions)

Mandla Mashimbyi (Momentum Multiply Titans)

Salieg Nackerdien (Six Gun Grill Western Province)

DIVISION 2 COACH OF THE SEASON

Mark Charlton (Northern Cape Heat)

Harry Hampson (Six Gun Grill Southwest District)

Michael Smith (KZN Inland Tuskers)

T20 PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT

Michael Pretorius (ITEC Knights)

Othneil Bartman (Hollywoodbets Dolphins)

Herschell America (Six Gun Grill Southwest Districts)

Rilee Rossouw (ITEC Knights)

Darin Dupavillon (Hollywoodbets Dolphins))

DIVISION 1 T20 CHALLENGE PLAYER OF THE SEASON

Peter Malan (Gbets Rocks)

Tabraiz Shamsi (Momentum Multiply Titans)

Tristan Stubbs (GBets Warriors)

Ziaad Abrahams (Gbets Rocks)

Sean Von Berg (Gbets Rocks)

DIVISION 1 4-DAY PLAYER OF THE SEASON IN DOMESTIC SERIES

Peter Malan (Gbets Rocks)

Ryan Rickelton (Imperial Lions)

Simon Harmer (Momentum Multiply Titans)

David Bedingham (Six Gun Grill, Western Province)

Kyle Simmonds (Six Gun Grill, Western Province)

4-DAY DIVISION 2 PLAYER OF THE SEASON IN DOMESTIC SERIES

Thomas Kaber (East Cape Ignati)

Michael Erlank (KZN Inland Tuskers)

Tshepang Dithole (KZN Inland Tuskers)

Evan Jones (Northern Cape Heat)

Sean Whitehead (Six Gun Grill Southwest Counties)

DIVISION 1 SEASON ONE DAY CUP

Heinrich Clausen (Momentum Multiply Titans)

Sisanda Magala (Imperial Lions)

Wihaan Lubbe (Gbets Warriors)

Sibonelo Makhanya (Momentum Multiply Titans)

Stian van Zyl (Gbets Rocks)

SEASON 2 DIVISION ONE DAY CUP

Benjamin van Niekerk (Mpumalanga Rhinos)

Keith Dudgeon (Tuskers)

Michael Erlank (Tuskers)

Ludwig Kästner (Limpopo Impalas)

Beyers Swanepoel (Northern Cape Heath)

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS – INTERNATIONAL

MOMENTUM WOMEN’S T20 INTERNATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Laura Wohlwardt

Liesel Lee

Ayabonga haka

Marizan Kap

MOMENTUM ONE DAY INTERNATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Laura Wohlwardt

Shabnim Ismail

Ayabonga haka

Marizan Kap

Sune Luus

SA WOMEN’S PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Laura Wohlwardt

Shabnim Ismail

Ayabonga haka

Marizan Kap

Sune Luus

BEST DELIVERY FROM KFC

Ismail Mathews

Claas to Beaumont

Ismail to Martin

Claas to Brant

Harmer to Chanteau

Olivier to Latham

Rabada to Blundell

To Maharaj Mitchell

INTERNATIONAL MALE Rookie OF THE YEAR

Kyle Verrain

Marco Jansen

Keegan Peterson

Sarel Hervey

T20 INTERNATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Quinton de Kock

Aiden Markram

Tabraiz Shamsi

Henrich Nortier

Kagiso Rabada

ONE DAY INTERNATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jannemann Malan

Rassi van der Dusen

Quinton de Kock

Tabraiz Shamsi

Keshav Maharaj

TEST PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Dean Elgar

Temba Bavuma

Keshav Maharaj

Kagiso Rabada

Marco Jansen

Keegan Peterson

SA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Kagiso Rabada

Keshav Maharaj

Temba Bavuma

Rassi van der Dusen

Quinton de Kock

OTHER CATEGORIES

  • DOMESTIC PLAYER OF THE SEASON
  • AWARDED SACA MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
  • SA WOMEN PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
  • SA MALE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
  • THE POWER OF CRICKET MAHAYA NTINI AWARD
  • FANTASY PLAYER OF THE YEAR

South Africa’s national cricket weeks are back this season following the lifting of restrictions in the country due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The Under-16 tournament was held in Tshwane, the Under-16 girls tournament in Gkeberha, the Under-19 girls tournament in Parla and the Under-19 Haj Majola Week in Potchefstroom. The Countryside Weeks were divided into two sides, inland and coastal teams, and a South African Countryside team selected from the best performers from both tournaments.

CSA Hubs, Blind Cricket, Community Cup and Deaf Cricket are also some of the tournaments that have resumed this season.

The CSA Women’s Provincial Leagues have moved to home and away after the first round was played in a bio-safe environment (BSE) in Johannesburg.

With changes to the professional structure of the CSA game, this year marks the first season in which women from the province have signed semi-professional contracts as the CSA continues to promote women’s cricket.

CSA Acting Head of Cricket Pathways, Edward Khoza, said:

“This is an exciting time for the CSA and its members as we celebrate the performances of various role players along the way.

“We acknowledge the dedication and commitment shown by all recipients in achieving their respective individual recognition.

“I would like to take this opportunity to commend you on this latest success, which ensures that the future destiny of cricket in South Africa, thanks to his illustrious journey, is in good hands.”

2021/22 CSA APPOINTS NOMINEE

AMATEUR AWARDS

KFC MINI CRICKET COACH OF THE YEAR

Gerry Tula (Lions Cricket)

Belinda Ely (Eastern Province)

Patrick Shai (Limpopo)

KFC MINI CRICKET HAS MANY GOOD REWARDS

Lindeni Rosemary Mkhize (KZN Coastal)

Joseph Ngkasa (KEI Cricket)

Hendrik van Uys (Boland)

CSA BOYS U16 PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT

Riley Norton (Boland)

Juan Viljoen (Free State)

Tristan van Schalkwyk (Easterns)

CSA GIRLS U16 PLAYERS OF THE TOURNAMENT

Humaira Ebrahim (North West)

Mpumelela Mashilaane (Easterns)

Annemarie van Niekerk (Boland)

CSA GIRLS U19 PLAYERS OF THE TOURNAMENT

Elandry Janse van Rensburg (North West)

Madison Landsman (Easterns)

Katlego Setlhodi (North West)

KHAYA MAJOLA CRICKET WEEK BEST PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT

Nick Adendorff (Limpopo)

Ronan Herman (Lions Cricket)

Nathan Jacobs (Boland)

CSA BLIND CRICKET PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Boule Bhidla (Lion’s Cricket)

Asanda Biddle (Lions Cricket)

Matula Dlamini (KZN)

CSA DEAF CRICKET PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Arthur McGee (Titans Cricket)

Dudley Rossow (Titans Cricket)

Rivaj Ramjugernath (Cricket Lions)

CSA RURAL CRICKET PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Nathan Engelbrecht (Boland)

Kevin Pretorius (Free State)

Francois van Rooyen (SA Rural X1)

T20 COMMUNITY CUP PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT

Nathan Engelbrecht (Boland)

Justin Behrens (Western Province)

Jesse Smith (KZN)

WOMEN’S PROVINCIAL COACH OF THE YEAR

Ruan Derksen

Wynand Schmidt

Claire Terblanche

TECHNOLOGY KEMACH MALOVSKY YEAR

Brian Bloy – SuperSport Park Centurion

Brian Frost – Willowmoor Park Benoni

Geert Janse van Rensburg – Diamond Oval Kimberley

CSA PROVINCIAL FEMALE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Tazmin Brits (Senwes Dragons)

Michaela Andrews (Six Gun Grill SWD)

Delmy Tucker (Six Gun Grill, Western Province)

OTHER CATEGORIES:

  • CSA U19 PLAYER OF THE YEAR
  • CSA STUDENT PLAYER OF THE YEAR
  • CSA FAIRPLAY AWARD



CSA Awards Nominations – Cricket Fanatics Magazine

Source link CSA Awards Nominations – Cricket Fanatics Magazine